PRIVACY POLICY

(Updated 20/01/21)

Welcome to QuietLanes Privacy Policy.

 

QuietLanes is the Data Controller (the organisation responsible for looking after your data) and is responsible for your data. When we say “we”, “our”, “us”, etc., that’s who we’re talking about. We are committed to using your personal information responsibly, protecting your information and informing you how we will use it. In this policy, you’ll find the data protection principles we follow.

Data Controller Contact Details

If you wish to make contact with us as Data Controller please email julia@quietlanes.co.uk

Your Personal Data

Personal data that you enter such as name, contact details, height, sex, booking and the payment details you provide to us during  bookings are processed, stored and used solely in relation to your bookings.

We may from time to time use your contact details in order to contact you for marketing purposes in a manner compliant with GDPR and we may pass your contact details, subject to these uses to new owners of our company should we sell the company.

In relation to the storage of your personal data, we act as Data Controller and we only utilise Data Processors that we have checked are GDPR compliant.

 

We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation by a law enforcement or taxation agency or for the purposes of preventing crime.  We may also use and disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Please note that some of the banking data you enter during the booking process is not shared with us by the payment processing provider you select for payment.  The banking service provider acts as Data Controller for the payment information and communicates the funds transfer along with the identity data necessary to confirm the transaction.   

When you book or enquire about booking a holiday with us that includes a rental bicycle then we will pass on your contact details along with your sex and height data to our bicycle rental partner so they can check availability and register your interest and contact you to arrange delivery of the bikes if your booking is confirmed. 

Your Web Activity Data

We utilise Wix.com as our website platform and Beds24.com or Super Control as our booking engine.

Wix.com, Bed24.com and Super Control use Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a web-site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. 

To understand what Cookies may be used by these partners please see the following links:

https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

https://www.beds24.com/privacypolicy.html

https://supercontrol.co.uk/cookies

 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, please refer to the Information Commissioners Office website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.